≡ Menu

Portillo’s Projections: Projecting 33 NCAA D1 Qualifiers at Each Weight

I take a guess at who I think will perform best at each conference championships and thus qualify for the NCAA D1 Championships, as well as guess at who I think will receive wild cards. Enjoy!

 

* Predictions do not necessarily align with The Pin Doctor’s rankings.

* Automatic Qualifier Allocations are indicated in parenthesis for each conference. 

* Order does not necessarily indicate projected placements.

125

ACC (3): Jack Mueller, Joey Prata, Jakob Camacho

Big 12 (4): Nick Piccininni, Alex Mackall, Jacob Schwarm, Danny Vega

Big Ten (8): Spencer Lee, Devin Schroder, Michael DeAugustino, Jack Medley, Liam Cronin, Justin Cardani, Eric Barnett, Alex Thomsen

EIWA (7): Brandon Paetzell, Pat Glory, Michael Colaiocco, Trey Chalifoux, Gage Curry, Dom LaJoie, Nolan Hellickson

MAC (3): Drew Hildebrandt, Luke Werner, Killian Cardinale

Pac-12 (2): Brandon Courtney, Jackson DiSario

SoCon (1): Fabian Gutierrez

Wildcards (5): Pat McKee, Bryce West, Malik Heinselman, Joey Melendez, Nico Aguilar 

Others with a chance: Logan Treaster, Brandon Kaylor, McGwire Midkiff, Korbin Meink, Sean Carter

133

ACC (5): Mickey Phillipi, Louie Hayes, Jamie Hernandez, Jarrett Trombley, Collin Gerardi

Big 12 (8): Taylor Lamont, Montorie Bridges, Cam Sykora, Jack Skudzlarcyk, Reece Witcraft, Mosha Schwartz, Anthony Madrigal, Zach Price

Big Ten (7): Seth Gross, Austin Desanto, Sebastian Rivera, Roman Bravo-Young, Travis Piotrowski, Joey Silva, Ridge Lovett

EIWA (2): Chaz Tucker, Zach Trampe

MAC (5): Derek Spann, Allan Hart, Time Rooney, DJ Fehlman, Drew Marten

Pac-12 (1): Devan Turner

SoCon (1): Noah Gonser

Wildcards (4): Sammy Alvarez, Garrett Pepple, Paul Bianchi, Todd Small

Others with a chance: Codi Russell, Darren Miller, Nick Farro, Jordan Decatur, Casey Cobb, Andrew Wert, Lawrence Saenz, Josh Kramer

141

ACC (3): Tariq Wilson, Zach Sherman, Mitch Moore. 

Big 12 (5): Dom Demas, Ian Parker, Michael Blockhus, DJ Lloren, Dusty Hone.

Big Ten (8): Nick Lee, Luke Pletcher, Max Murin, Chad Red, Mitch McKee, Tristan Moran, Parker Filius, Dylan Duncan

EIWA (5): Doug Zapf, Sal Profaci, Ryan Pomrinca, Cody Trybus, Noah Baughman

MAC (5): Shakur Laney, Evan Cheek, Kyle Shoop, Alex Madrigal, Sa’Derian Perry

Pac-12 (2): Real Woods, Grant Willits

SoCon (1): Josh Heil

Wildcards (4): Cole Matthews, Grant Leeth, Dresden Simon, JoJo Aragona

Others with a chance: Peter Lipari, Cole Mattin, Alec McKenna, Corey Shie, Caleb Rea, Clay Carlson, Will Gil, Brian Courtney, Angelo Martinoni

149

ACC (2): Austin O’Connor, Denton Spencer

Big 12 (5): Boo Lewallen, Hank Pohlmeyer, Max Thomsen, Jarrett Degen, Andrew Alirez

Big Ten (10): Sammy Sasso, Pat Lugo, Brayton Lee, Kanen Storr, Collin Purinton, Yahya Thomas, Jared Verkleeren, Graham Rooks, Cole Martin, Alex Hrisopoulous

EIWA (4): Matt Kolodzik, Kizhan Clarke, Jared Prince, Jimmy Hoffman 

MAC (5): Brock Mauller, Brock Zacherl, Colston DiBlasi, Tyshawn Williams, Alec Hagan

Pac-12 (1): Josh Maruca

SoCon (2): Tanner Smith, John Millner

Wildcards (4): Griffin Parriott, Hunter Richard, Russell Rohlfing, Bryce Andonian

Others with a chance: AJ Leitten, PJ Ogunsanya, Greg Gaxiola, Jaron Jensen

157

ACC (5): Hayden Hidlay, AC Headlee, Taleb Rahmani, Justin McCoy, BC Laprade

Big 12 (5): David Carr, Wyatt Sheets, Jared Franek, Jacob Wright, Justin Thomas

Big Ten (6): Ryan Deakin, Kaleb Young, Kendall Coleman, Eric Barone, Ryan Thomas, Peyton Robb

EIWA (3): Quincy Monday, Markus Hartman, Anthony Artalona

MAC (6): Jesse Dellavechia, Larry Early, Jarrett Jacques, Logan Parks, Zac Carson, Justin Ruffin

Pac-12 (2): Jacori Teemer, Wyatt Gerl

SoCon (1): Matt Zovistoski

Wildcards (5): Jacob Tucker, Will Lewan, Josh Humphreys, Mike Van Brill, Jahi Jones

Others with a chance: Tyler Eischens, Brawley Lamer, Elijah Cleary, Bo Pipher, Adam Santoro, Alex Klucker

165

ACC (4): David McFadden, Kennedy Monday, Thomas Bullard, Jake Wentzel

Big 12 (4): Travis Wittlake, Andrew Fogarty, Randy Meneweather, Tanner Cook

Big Ten (8): Vincenzo Joseph, Alex Marinelli, Evan Wick, Isaiah White, Ethan Smith, Shayne Oster, Drew Hughes, Danny Braungel

EIWA (6): Tanner Skidgel, Cael McCormick, Zach Hartman, Phil Conigliaro, Grant Cuomo, Brian Meyer

MAC (2): Troy Keller, Peyton Mocco

Pac-12 (2): Shane Griffith, Josh Shields

SoCon (1): Quentin Perez

Wildcards (6): Bailee O’Reiley, Emil Soehnlen, Izzak Olejnik, Bernie Truax, Adam Kemp, Ebed Jarrell

Others with a chance: Chase Straw, Cole Moody, Dazjon Casto, Will Formato, Nick Kiussis

174

ACC (4): Gregg Harvey, Daniel Bullard, Mason Eaglin, Clay Lautt

Big 12 (5): Bryce Steiert, Sammy Colbray, Hayden Hastings, Kimball Bastian, Anthony Mantanona

Big Ten (9): Michael Kemerer, Mark Hall, Dylan Lydy, Devin Skatza, Mikey Labriola, Kaleb Romero, Joey Gunther, Layne Malczewski, Tyler Morland

EIWA (4): Jordan Kutler, Ben Harvey, Kevin Parker, Andrew Berreyesa

MAC (4): Connor Flynn, Jacob Oliver, Dean Sherry, Jarrod Siegrist

Pac-12 (1): Anthony Valencia

SoCon (2): Neal Richards, Thomas Flitz

Wildcards (4): Joe Smith, Spencer Carey, Andrew McNally, Jackson Hemauer

Others with a chance: Michael O’Malley, Cody Hughes, Austin Kraisser, Cody Surratt, Kenny Moore., Billy Higgins

184

ACC (3): Hunter Bolen, Nino Bonaccorsi, Trent Hidlay

Big 12 (5): Taylor Lujan, Anthony Montalvo, Zach Carlson, Marcus Coleman, Tate Samuelson

Big Ten (10): Aaron Brooks, Cam Caffey, Abe Assad, Taylor Venz, Owen Webster, Rocky Jordan, Johnny Sebastian, Zach Braunagel, Billy Janzer, Max Lyon

EIWA (4): Louie Deprez, Chris Weiler, Travis Stefanik, Tanner Harvey

MAC (3): Trevor Allard, Corey Hazel, Dylan Wisman

Pac-12 (1): Colt Doyle (or Zahid Valencia)

SoCon (2): Andrew Morgan, Matt Waddell

Wildcards (5): Alan Clothier, Jelani Embree, Noah Stewart, Jonathan Loew, Brit Wilson

Others with a chance: George Walton, Jack Jessen, Cade Belshay

197

ACC (1): Jay Aiello

Big 12 (6): Noah Adams, Tanner Sloan, Jake Woodley, Stephen Buchanan, Dakota Geer, Tanner Orndorff

Big Ten (6): Kollin Moore, Jacob Warner, Christian Brunner, Eric Schultz, Shakur Rasheed, Jordan Pagano

EIWA (6): Ben Darmstadt, Pat Brucki, Jake Koser, Jake Jakobsen, Drew Phipps, Bryan McLaughlin

MAC (4): Greg Bulsak, Ethan Laird, Wyatt Koelling, Landon Pelham

Pac-12 (3): Nathan Traxler, Kordell Norfleet, Thomas Lane

SoCon (1): Rodney Jones

Wildcards (6): Jacob Seely, Lucas Davison, Jackson Striggow, Jaron Smith, Cordell Eaton, Sam Schuyler

Others with a chance: JT Brown, Gage Braun, Hunter Ritter, Dom Ducharme, Chris Kober, Dylan Reynolds

Heavy (285). 

ACC (5): Demetrius Thomas, Deonte Wilson, Quinn Miller, John Borst, Andrew Gunning

Big 12 (7): Tate Orndorff, Gannon Gremmel, Carter Isley, Josh Hokit, Brian Andrews, Brandon Metz, Brandon Ngati

Big Ten (7): Gable Steveson, Mason Parris, Anthony Cassioppi, Trent Hillger, David Jensen, Seth Nevills, Tommy Penola

EIWA (3): Jordan Wood, Yaraslau Slavilouski, Joe Doyle

MAC (4): Matt Stencel, Ryan Cloud, Jon Spaulding, Ty Bagoly

Pac-12 (1): Tanner Hall

SoCon (2): Jere Heino, Cary Miller

Wildcards (4): Dalton Robertson, Gary Traub, Ben Sullivan, Brendan Furman

Others with a chance: Colton McKiernan, Kayne Hutchinson, Zachary Knighton-Ward, Jordan Earnest, Spencer Berthold

If there are any questions, comments, or concerns regarding the above article, please email me at joshz41698@gmail.com ! We want your feedback, because we want to be the best wrestling coverage there is. Thank you.

Follow more work by Joshua and Justin Portillo by following Portillo Productions. 
Click the social media icons below to be taken to their pages. 

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)