≡ Menu

1988

 

1988 Iowa State
Tournament Place Winners
Class 1A

98
1. Eric Ehlen, Belle Plaine
2. D.J. Wade, Morning Sun
3. Boomer Kortmeyer, Lisbon
4. John Smith, Manly
5. Mike O’Connor, Dike
6. Jim Lariviere, Carson-Macedonia

105
1. Tony Norton, Clarksville
2. Jon Gilgen, West Harrison
3. Kirk Bond, Montezuma
4. Jeb Ping, Hawarden
5. Todd Kimpson, Corning
6. Scott Noel, New London

112
1. Shane Light, Lisbon
2. Matt Otten, Manly, North Central
3. Phil Morgan, Maple Valley
4. Derek Decker, Maynard
5. Alex Malcom, Tabor
6. Jason Lang, Ackley-Geneva

119
1. Tim Griffin, Laurens-Marathon
2. Mat McClenahan, Sigourney
3. Chad Williams, Lisbon
4. Brad Lundquist, Corning
5. Rhett Wickett, Interstate 35 (Truro)
6. Todd Sampson, New Sharon

126
1. Bobby Short, Central Decatur (Leon)
2. Lynn Silver, Ackley-Geneva
3. Todd Griffin, Laurens-Marathon
4. Darwin Anderson, Hudson
5. Troy Hobscheidt, Britt
6. Scott Webster, Lisbon

132
1. Tom Hogan, Don Bosco
2. Jon Steckelberg, Stuart-Menlo
3. Brad Levich, Sergeant Bluff
4. James Hughes, Postville
5. Ron Smith, Maxwell-Collins
6. Bradley Woodruff, Anita

138
1. Steve Thoma, Don Bosco
2. Pat Hyland, Coon Rapids-Bayard
3. Joe Kilburg, Bellevue
4. Jamie Gordon, Maynard
5. Jon McGovern, Riceville
6. Kevin French, Bedford

145
1. Brian Krob, Lisbon
2. Tracy Watts, Bellevue
3. Brian Schmit, Olds, WACO
4. Ken Stading, Northwood
5. Dan Rule, Parkersburg
6. Frank Pierick, Mapleton

155
1. Greg Hansen, Avoca
2. Dan Kopriva, North Tama
3. Carter Staver, East Union
4. Brian Preston, New London
5. Todd Meese, Edgewood-Colesburg
6. Russ Redlinger, Highland, Riverside

167
1. Brian Benning, Ackley-Geneva
2. Nick Lentz, East Buchanan
3. Lyndon VanRaden, Plainfield
4. Tim O’Brien, Stuart-Menlo
5. Dirk Podhajsky, North Tama
6. Jeff Grell, Maple Valley

185
1. Jamie Kamberling, Lisbon
2. Mike Hemann, Riceville
3. Corey McKibbin, Kingsley
4. Eric Wrage, Gladbrook
5. Chad Becker, Don Bosco
6. Matt Sturgeon, Woodward

Heavyweight
1. Pat Kelly, Britt
2. Tom Mashek, Don Bosco
3. Brian Moretz, Northwood
4. Rick Lenth, Postville
5. John Stender, Midland
6. Jeff Matheny, Bondurant

Super Heavyweight
1. Ruel Kirstein, Lincoln-Stanwood
2. Brent James, Akron-Westfield
3. Dave Ammons, Pleasantville
4. Rob Johnson, Hawarden
5. Mike Kilgore, Liberty Center
6. Jason Arjes, Greene

1988 Iowa State
Tournament Place Winners
Class 2A

98
1. Gary McLaughlin, Hampton
2. Mike Needham, State Center
3. Brandy Moore, Washington
4. Marty Bolin, Bloomfield
5. Brian Reece, Clarke, Osceola
6. Barrett Thompson, Johnston

105
1. Ward Buster, Wapello
2. Todd Neal, Mount Vernon
3. Todd Huffman, Storm Lake
4. Keith Menke, Estherville
5. Roger Vogel, Camanche
6. Todd Metz, Hampton

112
1. Cale Sponsler, Johnston
2. Mike Powell, LaPorte City
3. Rodney Griffing, Centerville
4. Kip Gebel, New Hampton
5. Kevin Steffes, Carroll
6. Chris Michelson, Eagle Grove

119
1. Chad Zaputil, Centerville
2. Kent Streicher, Starmont, Strawberry Point
3. Matt Fuglsang, Camanche
4. DeLynn, Friedrichsen, Sheldon
5. Tim Krouse, Cardinal, Eldon
6. Brent Beck, Grinnell

126
1. Tracy Tucker, Spirit Lake
2. Rob Seil, Storm Lake
3. Mark Moorman, Centerville
4. Travis Allen, Mount Vernon
5. Grant Schmidt, Sheldon
6. Chad Markwardt, Story City

132
1. Stacey Rice, Storm Lake
2. Brad Gazaway, Eagle Grove
3. Scott Hassel, Spirit Lake
4. Jason Eckenrod, Van Horne
5. Jason Wymore, Chariton
6. Bob Attleson, New Hampton

138
1. Mike Young, Emmetsburg
2. Keith Moody, LaPorte City
3. Eric Rolfstad, Chariton
4. Darren Brokel, Mount Vernon
5. John Royer, Marion
6. Chris Speltz, New Hampton

145
1. Rick Coltvet, Eagle Grove
2. Jim Angran, Albia
3. Todd Clausen, St. Ansgar
4. Bruce Kuennen, Turkey Valley
5. Chad Stauder, Glenwood
6. Mark Pietig, Waukee

155
1. Mark McGrauth, Emmetsburg
2. Mike Bergen, Cresco
3. Matt Nerem, West Union
4. Jamey Cummings, Mediapolis
5. Jeff Jens, Glenwood
6. Tom Moss, Dallas Center-Grimes

167
1. Dave Malacek, Osage
2. Mike Beebe, Wilton
3. Mike Kane, Cedar Rapids LaSalle
4. Darin Foreman, South Tama
5. Rod Howell, Wapello
6. Randy Fagle, Oelwein

185
1. Kent Jay, Grinnell
2. Pat Williams, Decorah
3. John Ohling, Rock Rapids
4. Bob Needham, Emmetsburg
5. Donnie White, Clarke, Osceola
6. Brett Mehmen, Center Point

Heavyweight
1. John Oostendorp, West Liberty
2. Todd Kinney, DeWitt Central
3. Tom Chiles, Greenfield
4. Mitch Olson, Carlisle
5. Keith Lamfers, Sheldon
6. Chuck Coulter, Centerville

Super Heavyweight
1. Lance Keller, Iowa Falls
2. Shawn Bohlmann, Audubon
3. Dan Cox, North Polk
4. Brett Sindel, Durant
5. Lee Anderson, Decorah
6. Darin Adams, Buffalo Center-Rake-Lakota

 

1988 Iowa State
Tournament Place Winners
Class 3A

98
1. Mike Neuman, West Des Moines Valley
2. Randy Rowray, Cedar Rapids Prairie
3. Jeff VanMaanen, Oskaloosa
4. Mike Simmering, Pleasant Valley
5. Marc Arneson, Bettendorf
6. Kurt Burrage, Davenport North

105
1. Lance Paulson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2. Doug Black, Fort Dodge
3. Gary Clothier, West Des Moines Dowling
4. Walt Furler, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
5. Scott Munson, Waterloo Columbus
6. Chris Ristau, Waverly-Shell Rock

112
1. Doug Knotek, Council Bluffs Lewis Central
2. Greg Meyers, Waterloo West
3. Ken Stecher, Iowa City High
4. Troy Fridley, Muscatine
5. Mark Young, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
6. Dave Schmidt, Boone

119
1. Brad Bruhl, Fort Dodge
2. Eddie Lee, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
3. Eldridge Brantley, Clinton
4. Scott Tucker, Dubuque Hempstead
5. Brad Huffman, Cedar Falls
6. Mike Hatcher, Cedar Rapids Prairie

126
1. Jeff Theiler, West Des Moines Dowling
2. Kurt Christensen, Dubuque Hempstead
3. Doug Dewald, Cedar Falls
4. Andy Showalter, Waterloo West
5. Brad Kreiner, Ottumwa
6. Mike Matheson, Davenport North

132
1. Tim Anderson, West Des Moines Dowling
2. Rob Watt, Ames
3. Doug Kjeldgaard, Council Bluffs Lewis Central
4. Glen Cladwell, Waterloo East
5. Matt Regan, Cedar Rapids Washington
6. Marvin Wanders, Oskaloosa

138
1. Steve Hartle, Sioux City East
2. John Hiffernan, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
3. Earl Harrison, Cedar Rapids Washington
4. Jeff Lovell, Marshalltown
5. Jeff McAllister, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
6. Augie Gutierrez, Bettendorf

145
1. Jamie Byrne, Cedar Rapids Washington
2. Kyle Baird, Keokuk
3. Mark Hoenk, Bettendorf
4. Curt Bennethum, West Des Moines Valley
5. Eric Reed, Oskaloosa
6. Jeff Clark, Fort Dodge

155
1. Marcus Mangum, Waterloo East
2. Shane Yates, Indianola
3. Keith Trammell, Iowa City High
4. Leo Costello, North Scott, Eldridge
5. Kevin High, Waterloo Central
6. Rob Bleakley, Cedar Rapids Prairie

167
1. Curtis White, West Des Moines Dowling
2. James Young, Waterloo West
3. James Henderson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
4. Shawn Pridemore, Davenport West
5. Kurt Jensen, Harlan
6. Tom Nielsen, Iowa City High

185
1. Curt Engler, West Des Moines Dowling
2. Greg Berg, Southeast Polk
3. Bob Sharp, Muscatine
4. Jeff Crooks, Charles City
5. Chad Ihrig, Maquoketa
6. Tony Burger, Harlan

Heavyweight
1. Brad Schoenfelder, Bettendorf
2. Steve Davis, Fort Dodge
3. Steve Palmer, Mason City
4. Tim Milks, Charles City
5. Sam Weiland, Dubuque Hempstead
6. Tony Cook, Maquoketa

Super Heavyweight
1. Chrus Stogdill, Charles City
2. Terry Alcott, Waterloo West
3. Dale Ploessl, Dubuque Wahlert
4. Jason Fah, Dubuque Hempstead
5. Ryan Wolterman, Carroll Kuemper
6. Chris Williams, Boone

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)