≡ Menu

1987

BELOW THE VIDEOS IS THE TOP 6 PLACERS FOR EACH WEIGHT TO USE AS A REFERENCE!!!

1987 Iowa State
Tournament Place Winners
Class 1A

98
1. Shane Light, Fr., Lisbon
2. Ward Buster, Jr., Wapello
3. Matt Sampson, Sr., Avoca
4. Jon Gilgen, Jr., Mondamin-West Harrison
5. Bret McKinney, So., Belle Plaine
6. Alex Malcom, Fr., Tabor-Fremont Mills

105
1. Matt Otten, Jr., Manly-North Central
2. CC Hoffman, Jr., Sigourney
3. Cole Lawman, Jr., Laurens Marathon
4. Adam Fenn, Fr., Carson-Macedonia
5. Phillip Morgan, Maple Valley
6. Ben Grundmeier, So., Logan-Magnolia

112
1. Bret Moews, Sr., Ackley-Geneva
2. Tim Griffin, So., Laurens Marathon
3. Chad Williams, Jr., Lisbon
4. Kent Harris, Jr., Nashua
5. Dennis Hennick, Collins-Maxwell
6. Doug Hess, Sr., Carson-Macedonia

119
1. Vance Light, Sr., Lisbon
2. Bruce Obrecht, Jr., Underwood
3. Tom Hogan, Jr., Don Bosco
4. Lynn Silver, Jr., Ackley Geneva
5. Jason Carlson, Maple Valley
6. Derek Briggs, Jr., Aurelia

126
1. Chad Dietze, Sr., Marengo-Iowa Valley
2. Troy Brenning, Sr., Don Bosco
3. Doug James, Sr., Britt
4. John Meyer, Sr., Winthrop-East Buchanon
5. Joe Kilburg, So., Bellevue
6. Matt McAreavy, Tiffin-Clear Creek

132
1. Jim Benda, Sr., Don Bosco
2. David Avila, Sr., Corning
3. Cuong Van Lo, Sr., Rock Valley
4. Mike Eakle, Sr., Woodward Granger
5. Jeremy Ask, Fr., Saint Ansgar
6. Shane Gosch, Maple Valley

138
1. Vince Miller, Sr., Plainfield
2. Sam McIllrath, Jr., Gilman-SEMCO
3. Brian Even, Sr., Don Bosco
4. Ken Stading, Jr., Northwood Kensett
5. Dennis Bussey, Jr., Laurens-Marathon
6. Blair Lehman, Jr., New London

145
1. Ron Finch, Sr., Britt
2. Kent Purdy, Sr., Don Bosco
3. David Everts, Sr., Parkersburg
4. Matt Brooke, Sr., Tri Center Neola
5. Jason Decker, Sr., Maynard West Central
6. Frank Pierick, Maple Valley

155
1. Dan Kopriva, Jr., Traer-North Tama
2. Greg Hoing, Sr., George
3. Nick Lentz, Jr., Winthrop-East Buchanon
4. Terry Wilson, Sr., Shelby-Tennant
5. Bill Scandridge, Sr., English Valleys
6. Brian Haupts, Sr., Manson

167
1. Greg Butteris, Sr., Lisbon
2. Travis Fiser, Sr., Iowa Valley-Marengo
3. Brian Benning, Jr., Ackley-Geneva
4. Jeff Pick, Sr., Odebolt Arthur
5. Kirby Scull, Sr., Lynnville Sully
6. Scott Deveraux, Sr., Laurens-Marathon

185
1. Don Finch, Sr., Britt
2. Terry Walter, Sr., Monona-MFL
3. Trevor Clark, Sr., Pleasantville
4. Doug Sims, Sr., Iowa Valley-Marengo
5. Quentin Silberstein, Sr., Winthrop-East Buchanon
6. Clint Loveall, Sr., Lawton-Bronson

Heavyweight
1. Pat Kelly, Jr., Britt
2. Tom Mashek, Jr., Don Bosco
3. Greg Greiner, Jr., Sigourney
4. Matt Laughlin, Jr., Nishna Valley-Hastings
5. Brett Nickerson, Sr., Winthrop-East Buchanon
6. Ruel Kirstein, So., Lincoln-Stanwood

Super Heavyweight
1. Mike Kilgore, Jr., SE Warren
2. Rodney Benson, Jr., Griswold
3. Steve Eastman, Sr., Riceville
4. Kevin Fry, Sr., Leon-Central Decatur
5. Calvin Mellies, Sr., Woodbury Central
6. Chris Stewart, So., Grundy Center

 

1987 Iowa State
Tournament Place Winners
Class 2A

98
1. Todd Frush, Sr., LaPorte City
2. Paul Rush, So., Dallas Center-Grimes
3. Brent Durgin, Jr., Mount Vernon
4. Steve Hollar, So., Perry
5. Jay Gibson, So., Winterset
6. Steve Pladsen, Fr., Waukon

105
1. Kent Streicher, So., Starmon-Strawberry Point
2. Brian Wilcox, Sr., Bloomfield
3. Rick Ford, Sr., Iowa Falls
4. Greg Fuglsang, Jr., Camanche
5. Rod Griffing, Jr., Centerville
6. Jereme Sutton, Fr., Williamsburg

112
1. Troy Budden, Sheldon
2. Cale Sponsler, Jr., Johnston
3. Todd Harper, Sr., Glenwood
4. Mike Harks, Jr., Independence
5. Eric Stotts, Jr., Norwalk
6. Matt Fuglsang, Jr., Camanche

119
1. Chad Zaputil, Jr., Centerville
2. Terry Brands, Sr., Sheldon
3. Randy Vogel, Sr., Camanche
4. Brad Gazaway, Jr., Eagle Grove
5. Scott Hassel, Jr., Spirit Lake
6. Sean Sweeney, Sr., Osage

126
1. Brent Castensen, Sr., Camanche
2. Dave Messerly, Sr., Eagle Grove
3. Tom Judisch, Sr., Sumner
4. Tracy Tucker, Jr., Spirit Lake
5. Mike Koenig, Sr., West Liberty
6. Chad Overman, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes

132
1. Mike Moreno, Sr., Glenwood
2. Curt Bennethum, So., Alleman-North Polk
3. Mark Roosa, Sr., Eagle Grove
4. Curt Voves, Jr., Cresco-Crestwood
5. Stacey Rice, So., Storm Lake
6. Mike Lovett, Sr., Clarinda

138
1. Steve Hamilton, Sr., Emmetsburg
2. Joe Boehmer, Sr., Osage
3. Erik Rolfstad, So., Clarion
4. Dan Zeimet, Sr., NE Goose Lake
5. Matt Byrne, Sr., Cedar Rapids LaSalle
6. Bob Ohl, Sr., Starmont-Strawberry Point

145
1. Doug Streicher, Sr., Starmont-Strawberry Point
2. Rick Coltvet, Jr., Eagle Grove
3. Mark McGrauth, Jr., Emmetsburg
4. Ivan Steinlage, Jr., New Hampton
5. Neil Erickson, Sr., Mediapolis
6. Brad Goetsch, Sr., Humboldt

155
1. Mark Reiland, Sr., Eagle Grove
2. Mike Kane, Jr., Cedar Rapids LaSalle
3. Mike Bergan, Jr., Cresco-Crestwood
4. Mark Mooberry, Jr., Osage
5. Jeff Duncanson, Sheldon
6. Marc Ridout, Jr., Winterset

167
1. Jym Guyer, Sr., North Fayette
2. Carson Kyhl, Sr., Waukee
3. Gary Ridout, Sr., Winterset
4. Mark Feldpausch, Sr., Maquoketa
5. JD Kuehl, Sr., Atlantic
6. Todd Jensen, Jr., Chariton

185
1. Stacy Hand, Sr., South Tama
2. Craig Steven, Sr., New Hampton
3. Ben Greiner, Sr., Washington
4. Edmond Arnold, Sr., Mediapolis
5. John Oostendorf, Jr., West Liberty
6. Layne Monroe, Sr., North Fayette

Heavyweight
1. Paul Wildeman, Sr., Cherokee
2. Brad Wymer, Sr., North Fayette
3. Dave Saxton, Sr., Emmetsburg
4. Tom Chiles, Jr., Greenfield
5. Bob Goeller, Sr., Wapsie Valley Fairbank
6. Brian Carson, Sr., Osceola-Clarke

Super Heavyweight
1. Ed Huff, Sheldon
2. Dan Cox, Jr., Alleman-North Polk
3. Mike Oberbroeckling, Sr., Clear Lake
4. Corey Carpenter, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes
5. Tom Wietzema, Sr., Sibley-Ocheyedan
6. Larry Lakeman, Jr., Dyersville Beckman

 

1987 Iowa State
Tournament Place Winners
Class 3A

98
1. Dan Osborn, Fr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
2. Doug Black, So., Fort Dodge
3. Dan Dickey, Fr., Waterloo Central
4. Mike Weeks, Sr., SE Polk
5. Walter Furler, Fr., CB Abe Lincoln
6. Robert Agan, Jr., Davenport West

105
1. Ken Stecher, Jr., Iowa City High
2. Brent Laartz, Sr., Charles City
3. Brian Baayen, Sr., Ottumwa
4. G.J. Clothier, Jr., WDM Dowling
5. Dave Schmidt, Jr., Boone
6. Dave Wilson, Jr., CB Thomas Jefferson

112
1. Baron Hendricks, Sr., Clinton
2. Ed Lee, Jr., CB Abe Lincoln
3. Jeff Theiler, Fr., WDM Dowling
4. Tim Ross, Sr., Charles City
5. Jeremy Reinert, Sr., Cedar Rapids Washington
6. Mark Morken, Jr., Ames

119
1. Greg Steffensmeier, Sr., Fort Madison
2. Tam Ho, Sr., Boone
3. Brad Bruhl, Jr., Fort Dodge
4. Joel Scarbough, Sr., Waterloo Columbus
5. Tom Rose, Sr., Keokuk
6. Eldridge Brantley, So., Clinton

126
1. Dan Knight, Sr., Clinton *** 4 Time State
Champion ***
2. Andy Price, Sr., Burlington
3. Robb Watt, Jr., Ames
4. Danny Teske, Jr., Fort Dodge
5. Les Staudt, Jr., Charles City
6. Chad Payne, Sr., Iowa City West

132
1. Tim Anderson, Jr., WDM Dowling
2. Greg Garman, Sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson
3. Rick Caldwell, Sr., Marshalltown
4. Brian Bozman, Sr., Burlington
5. Earl Harrison, Jr., Cedar Rapids Washington
6. Steve Barnes, Sr., CB Thomas Jefferson

138
1. Travis Young, Sr., Indianola
2. John Hiffernan, Jr., CB Abe Lincoln
3. Alan Lovell, Sr., Marshalltown
4. Troy Johnson, Sr., Webster City
5. Clay Gilge, Sr., DM Hoover
6. Jerry Dunham, DM Lincoln

145
1. Keith Linden, Jr., Sioux City Heelan
2. Kurt McDermott, Sr., Newton
3. Matt Broderick, Sr., WDM Dowling
4. Tim Minnick, Sr., Pleasant Valley
5. Marcus Magnum, Jr., Waterloo East
6. Augie Gutierriz, Jr., Bettendorf

155
1. Mike Angrick, Sr., DM Roosevelt
2. Matt Rechkemmer, Sr., Waverly Shell Rock
3. Shane Yates, Jr., Indianola
4. Curtis White, So., WDM Dowling
5. Duane Mann, Jr., Marshalltown
6. Brad Linton, Sr., Sioux City West

167
1. Bart Chelesvig, Sr., Webster City
2. Steve Sparbel, Sr., Muscatine
3. Wade Lamont, Sr., Eldridge-North Scott
4. John Schlitz, Sr., Sioux City East
5. Tim Lewis, Sr., Oskaloosa
6. Greg Fitzharris, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

185
1. Kurt Rosenburger, Sr., WDM Valley
2. Brad Dinsdale, Sr., Webster City
3. Jeff Crooks, Jr., Charles City
4. Brad Dalldorf, Sr., Clinton
5. Greg Berg, Jr., SE Polk
6. JD Thatcher, Sr., Iowa City West

Heavyweight
1. Paul Weltha, Sr., Ames
2. Jamie Cutler, Sr., WDM Dowling
3. Dave Turner, Sr., Clinton
4. Mike Cole, Jr., West Delaware
5. Chris Stogdill, Jr., Charles City
6. Todd Kinney, DeWitt Central

Super Heavyweight
1. Brian Borota, Jr., Clinton
2. Mike Fontana, Sr., Ankeny
3. Dale Ploessl, Jr., Dubuque Wahlert
4. Jon Muessignmann, Sr., Sioux City East
5. Scott Davis, Sr., Fort Dodge
6. Paco Perez, Sr., WDM Valley

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)