≡ Menu

1985

1985 had a 440 lb Super Heavyweight that win state! Bob Nadler for Clarke Osceola!

 

98

  1. Chris Hoffman, Sr., Sigourney
    2. Matt Otten, Fr., Manly-North Central
    3. Eddie Lee, Fr., Underwood
    4. Jon McGovern, Fr., Riceville
    5. Mike Gamble, So., Griswold
    6. Todd Schuster, Jr., Sibley

98

  1. Terry Brands, So., Sheldon
    2. Jay Soupene, So., Anamosa
    3. Brian Wilcox, So., Bloomfield
    4. Skip Steiert, Jr., State Center-West Marshall
    5. Jason Eckenrod, Fr., Van Horne-Benton Community
    6. Matt Fuglsang, Fr., Camanche

98

  1. Tim Ascherl, So., Fort Dodge
    2. Sean Watt, Jr., Ames
    3. Troy Ward, Sr., Davenport West
    4. Scott Lund, Jr., Marshalltown
    5. Brad Scheideman, So., WDM Valley
    6. Troy Brenning, So., Waterloo East

 

105

  1. Keith Van Beek, So., Rock
    Rapids-Central Lyon
    2. Steve Thoma, Fr., Don Bosco
    3. Tracy Ping, Sr., Hawarden-West Sioux
    4. Vance Light, So., Lisbon
    5. Matt McClenahan, Fr., Sigourney
    6. Kevin Chesmore, Jr., Winthrop-East Buchanon

105

  1. Jason Kelber, Jr., State
    Center-West Marshall
    2. Tom Brands, So., Sheldon
    3. Eric Hanson, Sr., Perry
    4. Ted Henderson, Sr., Glenwood
    5. Matt Kaldenberg, Jr., Winterset
    6. Paul Petry, So., Hudson

105

  1. Dave Jordan, Sr., Cedar Falls
    2. Jan Kahler, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock
    3. Eric Ciha, Sr., Clinton
    4. Brad Bruhl, Fr., Fort Dodge
    5. Gary Steffensmeier, So., Fort Madison
    6. Joe Scarborough, So., Waterloo Columbus

 

112

  1. Dan Knight, So., Clinton
    2. Brent Helmkamp, Jr., Fort Dodge
    3. Shawn Tibbetts, Sr., Charles City
    4. Scott Mihal, Jr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson
    5. Paul Huffman, Sr., Cedar Falls
    6. Sam West, Jr., Burlington

 

112

  1. Joe Rohrer, Jr., Clarion
    2. Troy Kinyon, Sr., Greenfield
    3. Tom Hogan, Fr., Don Bosco
    4. Brent Goodrum, So., Wilton
    5. Bill Frueh, Sr., Martensdale-St Marys
    6. Vanlop Quang, Jr., Roland Story

112

  1. Terry Schmuecker, Sr., Van
    Horne-Benton Community
    2. Randy Vogel, So., Camanche
    3. Mickey Harding, Sr., Emmetsburg
    4. Steve Swenson, Sr., Humboldt
    5. Bill Bollman, Jr., West Union-North Fayette
    6. Doug Meyer, Sr., Winterset

 

 

119

  1. Rod Decker, Jr., Winthrop-East
    Buchanon
    2. Jerry Ackerman, Jr., Clarksville
    3. Patrick Wilson, Jr., Shelby-Tennant
    4. Randy Lamoreux, Sr., Britt
    5. Jon Nost, Sr., Lisbon
    6. Rick Delzell, Jr., Morning Sun

119

  1. Mark Schwab, Sr., Osage *** 4
    Time State Chamption ***
    2. Dan Sinnott, Jr., Albia
    3. Dan Beatty, Jr., Vinton
    4. Darron Jones, Jr., Iowa Falls
    5. Mike Malcom, Jr., Glenwood
    6. Rick Doolittle, Sr., Webster City

119

  1. Gary McCall, Sr., Cedar Rapids
    Washington
    2. John Moore, Sr., Mashalltown
    3. Dean Dornath, Sr., Fort Dodge
    4. Bart Huff, Jr., Cedar Falls
    5. Darwin Hill, Sr., Des Moines Hoover
    6. Dean Digiacomo, So., Waterloo West

 

126

  1. Ken Lewton, Sr., WDM Dowling
    2. Brian Thomas, Sr., Davenport West
    3. Joe Whitters, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
    4. Jeff Vlack, Jr., Urbandale
    5. Dan Nevills, Sr., Pleasant Valley
    6. Andre Scott, Sr., Waterloo East

 

126

  1. Jeff Schmitz, Sr., Don Bosco
    2. Jeff Bakken, Sr., Northwood Kensett
    3. Tony King, Sr., Corning
    4. Greg Sobek, Sr., Afton-East Union
    5. Rod Oviatt, Jr., Logan Magnolia
    6. Denny Benyshek, Sr., Lisbon

126

  1. Steve Hamilton, So., Emmetsburg
    2. Mark Reiland, So., Eagle Grove
    3. Jason Aarus, Sr., Independence
    4. Larry Kendall, Jr., Albia
    5. Mike Moreno, So., Glenwood
    6. Brett Sweeney, Sr., Osage

 

132

  1. Dave Vote, Sr., Gilmore City-Bradgate
    2. Mark Pogge, Sr., Tri Center-Neola
    3. Jeff Holloway, Sr., Lawton-Bronson
    4. Jeff Frost, Sr., Don Bosco
    5. Tim Garrels, Jr., Keosauqua, Van Buren
    6. Robert Ferch, Jr., Conrad-BCL

132

  1. Pat Hamilton, Sr., Emmetsburg
    2. Randy Marlin, Jr., Creston
    3. Ben Hupke, Sr., Cherokee
    4. Steve Moranville, Sr., Jefferson
    5. Darin Knowler, Sr., Bloomfield
    6. Ted Fox, Jr., Osage

132

  1. Scott Kline, Sr., Bettendorf
    2. Brian Jeffords, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
    3. Pat Waters, Jr., Iowa City High
    4. Dan Clothier, Sr., WDM Dowling
    5. Scott Engleman, Sr., Mason City
    6. Steve Van Arsdale, Sr., Waterloo West

138

  1. Bill Hanson, Sr., Bettendorf
    2. Rick Lynch, Jr., Charles City
    3. Tony Neuzil, Jr., Iowa City West
    4. Curtiss Wright, Sr., Boone
    5. Mike Porter, Sr., Ankeny
    6. Joe Garvey, Jr., WDM Dowling

 

138

  1. Layne Billings, Jr., Nora
    Springs-Rock Falls
    2. Gus Roberts, Sr., Wapsie Valley Fairbank
    3. Mark Weber, Sr., Don Bosco
    4. Todd Peters, Sr., Woodbury Central
    5. Dennis Francois, Sr., Belle Plaine
    6. Ted Schrank, Sr., Mapleton

138

  1. Shawn Voigt, Jr., Mount Vernon
    2. Steve Rogers, Sr., Iowa City Regina
    3. Monty Andreson, Sr., Audubon
    4. Craig Lyons, Sr., Atlantic
    5. Shawn Ellingson, Sr., Nevada
    6. Scott Aitchison, Sr., Cascade

 

 

145

  1. Rod Frank, Sr., Highland Riverside
    2. Dan Johannes, Sr., Pocahontas
    3. Mark Negaard, Sr., Rock Valley
    4. Dave McLaughlin, Sr., Sigourney
    5. Todd Cline, Sr., Pleasantville
    6. David Entz, Sr., Don Bosco

145

  1. Bart Chelesvig, So., Webster City
    2. Tim Weatherman, Sr., Huxley-Ballard
    3. Tony Demerath, Sr., Norwalk
    4. Rick Bigalk, Jr., Cresco-Crestwood
    5. Delon Naig, Sr., Emmetsburg
    6. Shawn Stream, Jr., Bloomfield

145

  1. Keith Friess, Jr., WDM Valley
    2. Jay Hynek, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
    3. Bob Thompson, Jr., Ames
    4. Ron McCuthen, Jr., Fort Dodge
    5. Dave Brommel, Sr., Indianola
    6. Brett Messerli, Jr., Ottumwa

155

  1. Mike Bowlin, Sr., Indianola
    2. Johnny Scott, Sr., Waterloo East
    3. Aaron Chambers, Jr., Marshalltown
    4. Dave Crook, Sr., Bettendorf
    5. Brian Blackford, Sr., WDM Dowling
    6. Jeff Simpson, Jr., Fort Madison

 

155

  1. Jeff Kelly, Sr., Britt
    2. Randy Lenth, Sr., Postville
    3. Brad Roberts, Sr., Marengo-Iowa Valley
    4. Dave O’Brien, Sr., Stuart-Menlo
    5. Mark Ortmann, Jr., Lisbon
    6. Cal Harriman, Sr., Laurens-Marathon

155

  1. Shawn Nessa, Sr., Eagle Grove
    2. Brad Coulon, Sr., Algona
    3. Eric Eggers, Jr., State Center-West Marshall
    4. Evan Amdahl, Sr., Independence
    5. Tim McEowen, Sr., Cedar Rapids LaSalle
    6. Paul Faine, Sr., Webster City

 

167

  1. Darrell Hoogendoorn, Sr., Rock
    Valley
    2. Mike Rupert, Sr., Galva Holstein
    3. Scot Dierks, Sr., Gladbrook
    4. Brian Streigle, Sr., Sigourney
    5. John Cory, Jr., Coon Rapids
    6. Greg Hull, Sr., Afton-East Union

167

  1. Todd Lappe, Sr., Algona
    2. Roger Koppes, Sr., Cascade
    3. Scott McCabe, Sr., Cresco-Crestwood
    4. Mike Schulte, Sr., Cedar Rapids LaSalle
    5. Sean Yates, Sr., Webster City
    6. Scott Diaz, Sr., Atlantic

167

  1. Maurice Morehead, Sr., Waterloo
    East
    2. Darrell Long, Sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson
    3. EC Muelhaupt, Sr., WDM Dowling
    4. Greg Herber, Jr., Dubuque Wahlert
    5. Phil Gillespie, So., Davenport West
    6. Steve Shoemaker, Sr., Bettendorf

 

185

  1. Randy Ewing, Sr., Fort Dodge
    2. Mark Moody, Sr., Waterloo Columbus
    3. Chris Geneser, Sr., WDM Dowling
    4. Tom Busler, Sr., Linn-Mar Marion
    5. Dan Kearney, Sr., Marshalltown
    6. Jeff McCullough, Sr., Burlington

185

  1. Devn Embray, Sr., Twin Cedars
    Bussey
    2. Brad Porterfield, Sr., Postville
    3. Jim Craft, Sr., Logan-Magnolia
    4. Kevin Fowler, Sr., Rockwell City
    5. Galyn, Paulson, Sr., Lincoln-Stanwood
    6. Terry Tesar, Sr., Belle Plaine

185

  1. Joe Malecek, Sr., Osage
    2. Tracey Allen, Jr., Mount Vernon
    3. Joe Pisney, Sr., Cresco-Crestwood
    4. Mark Cooper, Jr., Carlisle
    5. Chris Toft, Sr., Carroll
    6. Dan Heffron, Sr., Centerville

 

Heavyweight

  1. Mike McNamara, Sr., Rock Valley
    2. Seth Bonnette, Jr., Riceville
    3. Rad Alger, Sr., Lisbon
    4. Jeff Killpack, Jr., Tri Center-Neola
    5. Chris Fenneman, Jr., Clarksville
    6. Joel Larson, Sr., Bondurant-Farrar

Heavyweight

  1. George Moorehead, Jr., Winterset
    2. Tim Leuer, Jr., Emmetsburg
    3. Dan Vetter, Sr., Mount Pleasant
    4. Bob Hoffman, Sr., Centerville
    5. Mike Elsbury, Sr., Starmont
    6. Kevin Kopsas, Jr., Spirit Lake

Heavyweight

  1. Brooks Simpson, Sr., Newton
    2. Randy Bern, Sr., Spencer
    3. Kelly Flynn, Sr., WDM Dowling
    4. Shawn Wallace, Sr., SE Polk
    5. Kurt Fiddelke, Sr., West Delaware
    6. Pat Grimshaw, Sr., Burlington

 

 

Super Heavyweight

  1. Jeff Koeppel, Jr., Urbandale
    2. Rich Metcalf, Jr., Fairfield
    3. Steve Verdon, Sr., Davenport Assumption
    4. Craig Cooper, Sr., Newton
    5. Al Ziskovsky, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
    6. Rick Bracht, Sr., Sioux City Heelan

 

 

Super Heavyweight

  1. Danny Stephani, Sr., Manly-North
    Central
    2. Lee Schweer, Sr., Tripoli
    3. Matt Jamison, Sr., Wyoming-Midland
    4. Thad Hoffman, Jr., Nishna Valley-Hastings
    5. Jay Delaney, Sr., Harris Lake Park
    6. Craig Stover, Sr., Traer-North Tama

Super Heavyweight

  1. Bob Nadler, Sr., Osceola-Clarke
    2. Dave Saxton, So., Emmetsburg
    3. Terry Evans, Jr., Washington
    4. Mike Wawro, Sr., Cedar Rapids Regis
    5. Kevin Garrison, Sr., Albia
    6. Joel Weeks, Jr., Creston

 

 

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)